Terms & Conditions

PRIVACY POLICY

In order to fulfill the disclosure obligation arising from Article 10 of the PDPL, Akyaşam Management Services Joint Stock Company (hereinafter referred to as “Akasya” or “us”) present you the following explanations regarding the processing and protection of your personal data, as Our Company is defined as Data Controller under the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698 (“PDPL”).

You can find detailed information in the Personal Data Protection Policy on our company’s website at www.akyasam.com.tr, about how we process your personal data.

PROCESSED PERSONAL DATA

Anonymous Information: Anonymous Information cannot be combined with personal information that directly leads to identification. This information is used to improve our site and allows us to direct our resources to the features that our customers like the most.

Information about Internet Access: We may collect information about your IP address, browser type, domain name and time of access to the site. This information is used for our internal research purposes and differs from the information you may submit through this site that may lead to determination of your identity. IP addresses are not mapped to personal information. IP addresses may, very rarely, be used to deter and/or prevent malicious and criminal acts that may be carried out through the website.

Personal Information Leading to Identification: Personal Information (first name, surname, e-mail address, opinions and suggestions, etc.) that leads to determination of your identity is collected through the following forms at www.ak-asya.com.tr.

PURPOSE OF PROCESSING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Your personal data that you share with us will be processed for the following purposes: to respond to your requests and complaints, to meet your requests for information about our Institution, to provide you with various advantages and to all kinds of information such as promotions, advertisements, sales, marketing, surveys, etc. sent by telephone, text message (SMS), email, etc., and to improve our customer management.

METHOD OF COLLECTION OF PERSONAL DATA AND LEGAL REASONS

“Subscribe to Our Newsletter” Form: The information in this form is used to send you the periodic News Bulletin based on your express consent, pursuant to paragraph 1 of Article 5 of the PDPL.

“Contact Us” Form: The information obtained by this form is not stored by the www.ak-asya.com.tr in accordance with your express consent, also in accordance with paragraph 1 of article 5 and paragraph 5.2-f of PDPL, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned and is obligatory to process data for the legitimate interests of the data controller and is used only to answer customers’ questions and/or service requests.

“Site Feedback” Form: The information obtained with this form is used only for the purpose of developing the www.ak-asya.com.tr site, subject to the reasons that data processing is mandatory for the legitimate interests of the data controller, provided that it does not harm the fundamental rights and freedoms of the person concerned in accordance with PDPL 5.2-f.

HOW SECURELY WILL MY INFORMATION BE STORED?

The security of information about our customers is of the mountable importance to us and will be stored in the safest possible way, in accordance with the requirements stipulated by the relevant Legislation. Therefore, www.ak-asya.com.tr is extremely meticulous about the secure transmission of your information from our computer to our servers. Once you receive the information you submit for this purpose, industry-specific standards such as firewall and Secure Socket Layer (“SSL”) are used to protect the confidentiality of your information.

Unfortunately, as a result of technological developments, it is not possible to make a commitment that any data on the Internet can be transmitted 100% securely and stored in such a way that there is never a data deficit. The only commitment we can make in this regard is that we will make every effort to store your data in a secure environment that complies with the technological requirements of the age and is sufficiently secure to meet the relevant Regulatory requirements. We will not be liable for any data breaches that may occur as a result of force majeure or events that occur beyond our control.

WHO WILL USE THIS INFORMATION, AND FOR WHAT PURPOSE?

It can be processed and used by Akyaşam Management Services Joint Stock Company and shared with third parties who have the title of data processor, and are in contractual relationship for the purpose of cooperation.

HOW DO I CHECK MY INFORMATION?

If you wish to change your communication preferences or if there are changes to your personal information (such as a postal address or email address), you may request that the personal information you provide to us be corrected, updated, or removed. We always offer our customers the option of “not accepting” the sharing of their Personal Information with Akyaşam Management Services Incorporated to make any changes they wish, to change their communication preferences. For example, not being subscribed to www.ak-asya.com.tr Newsletter or requesting to unsubscribe.

In addition, in accordance with article 11 of the PDPL, you may exercise your right to request the following information by contacting our Company:

– To find out if your personal data has been processed

– Requesting information about it if it has been processed

– To learn the purpose of processing your personal data and whether it is used in accordance with its purpose

– Request correction of personal data if it is incomplete or inaccurately processed

– Request the deletion or destruction of your personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law

– Objecting to the emergence of a result against you by analyzing your processed personal data exclusively with automated systems

– Request compensation for your damages if you suffer losses due to unlawful processing of personal data

When you wish to exercise your specified rights or request any changes, you can submit your request via email; You can send it to info@ak-asya.com.tr.

In order to respond to your requests in an accurate and healthy way as soon as possible, it is recommended that your requests and questions be communicated as clearly, understandably and in terms of history as possible.

STORAGE PERIOD OF PERSONAL DATA

In accordance with the relevant legislation; records of withdrawal of consent 1 year from this date; the content of the commercial electronic message and any related record will be kept for 3 years to be submitted to the relevant ministry when necessary. After the deadline, your personal data will be deleted, destroyed or anonymized by us or upon your request.

TERMS & CONDITIONS

These Terms and Conditions will apply to your access to and use of the Website (“Site”). IF YOU DO NOT AGREE TO THESE TERMS AND CONDITIONS, PLEASE DO NOT VISIT THIS SITE AND DO NOT USE THE SERVICES OFFERED. Your continued use of this Site and/or the services set forth on the Site will constitute your acceptance of the Terms and Conditions contained in this Notice.

LAW AND JUDICIAL AUTHORITY TO BE APPLIED

This Notice is governed by the laws of the Republic of Turkey and the Istanbul Central (Caglayan) Court and Executive Offices are authorized to resolve any disputes arising from its implementation.

 

Akyaşam Management Services Joint Stock Company

Address: Akasya, Çeçen St. No: 25, 34660, Üskudar, İstanbul / Turkey

Tel: +90 216 325 03 72

Fax:+90 216 325 93 72

İstanbul Trade Registry Office / Registration no: 900278

We use cookies to improve the user experience on the Akasya website. For detailed information, you can review the Cookie Policy.

Share

Share on whatsapp
WhatsApp
Share on telegram
Telegram
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on facebook
Facebook